Jump to content

Хэлэлцүүлэг:Төмөрийн Артаг

Page contents not supported in other languages.
Википедиа — Чөлөөт нэвтэрхий толь

Enwiki claims that the 1968 Welterweight bronze medal went to en:Püreviin Dagvasüren. Of the two linked sources there, one agrees, and the other instead assigns him heavyweight bronze in 1972. Anyone has access to truly authoritative sources? --Latebird (яриа) 21:16, 20 Наймдугаар сар 2008 (UTC)[хариулах]

The Mongolian team went to the Mexico Olympic Games with two athletes per weight. There are two such discrepancies between the names of the athlete who actually competed at the event and the athlete who was registered to compete at the event. For example: Sürenjav was registered as the bronze medalist for the weight of Damdinsharav who actually competed at the event (52 kg). Same thing happened to Dagvasuren and Artag. Artag was the actual bronze medalist. Everybody in Mongolia know that Artag and Damdinsharav won the bronze medals. --ОригМонгол 22:48, 20 Наймдугаар сар 2008 (UTC)[хариулах]
Unfortunately, "everybody in Mongolia knows" is not considered a reliable source in Wikipedia... Can we find a published reference documenting those switches? In English language would be even better, to prevent pointless debates over there. I'm not quite sure if I understand the procedure correctly yet, anyway. Did those "actual winners" box under false names, or did the referees/organizers get confused about who was actually in the ring? --Latebird (яриа) 07:37, 21 Наймдугаар сар 2008 (UTC)[хариулах]
Please see this article for the list of Mongolian athletes who won medals at the Mexico Olympic Games. Please also see this list of athletes who won medals in the freestyle wrestling events at the Mexico Olympic Games. I hope it will end this discussion. --ОригМонгол 08:00, 21 Наймдугаар сар 2008 (UTC)[хариулах]
Well, I still need to figure out what to do with en:Püreviin Dagvasüren, as both sources linked there seem to be wrong (sports-reference.com even lists him as a judoka). Did he do anything interesting besides participating but not fighting in 1868? --Latebird (яриа) 09:21, 21 Наймдугаар сар 2008 (UTC)[хариулах]
Please check the list of Mongolian athletes who competed at the Mexico Olympic Games. Nobody named Dagvasuren is there. Dagvasuren probably participated in the Munich Olympic Games as a judoka and didn't win any medal. By the way, Dagvasuren has a top rank (lion) in the national wrestling of Mongolia.--ОригМонгол 00:17, 22 Наймдугаар сар 2008 (UTC)[хариулах]
Without more information than that, I guess I'll have to sumbit the Dagvasuren article for deletion. Since almost everything in there seems to be incorrect, that's probably not a big loss for the moment anyway. If more details turn up, it can be created again any time. --Latebird (яриа) 06:03, 22 Наймдугаар сар 2008 (UTC)[хариулах]
Well, I just change the article with the information you gave me. He probably doesn't satisfy the notability requirements that way, but maybe nobody will notice... --Latebird (яриа) 06:55, 22 Наймдугаар сар 2008 (UTC)[хариулах]

Another editor on enwiki was asking for further clarification. It seems that the IOC still lists Dagvasüren as medalist. Could you (or someone else) dig up some sources that conclusively document an error there? If we can show that the IOC database is indeed incorrect, then that should of course be explained in the respective articles. --Latebird (яриа) 08:44, 22 Наймдугаар сар 2008 (UTC)[хариулах]

Please use the list of Mongolian Olympic medalists as shown in the OFFICIAL website of the Mongolian National Olympic Committee. --ОригМонгол 16:51, 27 Есдүгээр сар 2008 (UTC)[хариулах]
Ah, thanks! I guess that's official enough to confirm the actual medalists. Now the only mystery left are the reasons for the disagreement between the IOC and MNOC listings. Did any of them (or someone else) ever give an explanation for that? --Latebird (яриа) 23:35, 27 Есдүгээр сар 2008 (UTC)[хариулах]